Karlos banner

Privacy

 

Thank you for your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. In the following, we will provide you with a straightforward overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data that can be used to identify you personally.

 

Contact person for privacy

If you have any questions with regard to collecting, processing or using your personal data, or if you need information, want to correct, block or delete your data or revoke your consent, please contact:

Kühn Keramik
Claudia Elsholz
Yorckstraße 18
10965 Berlin
 buero@kuehn-keramik.com

 

1. Purely informational use of our website

 

If you visit our website without registering or sending us any information in any other way (“informational use”), we only collect those personal data that your web browser transmits to our server. Our servers are located in the data centre of Hetzner in Germany (Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen).
When you look at our website, we collect the following data, which are technically required for displaying our website and ensuring its stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to GMT
  • Content of the website
  • Response status code (HTTP status)
  • Amount of data transmitted
  • Website from which you accessed our website
  • Web browser
  • Operating system
  • Browser language and version

These data are stored on our servers in so-called log files. We do not store these data together with other personal data of yours. Collecting and saving the IP address on a short-term basis is necessary for displaying our website on your end device. For this purpose, your IP address has to be stored on our website for the duration of your visit to the site. Saving it in log files ensures the well-functioning and optimization of our website as well as the security of our IT systems. We do not analyse your data for marketing purposes.

The data listed above required for displaying our website are deleted at the end of your visit to our website. Collecting the data listed above in order to provide our website and saving these data in log files is absolutely necessary for operating our website. There is no opt-out option.

These data are processed exclusively for analysing your user behaviour and improving our services. They do not allow any conclusions with regard to you personally.

We do not merge these data with other data sources.
The data processing is based on Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which regulates the processing of data for fulfilling a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

2. Use of cookies

 

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, which are saved by your browser. Saving cookies helps us to adjust the website for you and makes it easier for you to use it, as some of your input is saved in such a way that you do not have to keep entering it. Your browser allows for restricted settings with regard to using cookies. However, these may lead to our services not working anymore or working only to a limited extent. Cookies can be deleted.

Most cookies used by us are so-called ‘session cookies’. They are deleted automatically at the end of your visit to the site. Other cookies stay on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you visit us again.

You can adjust your browser in such a way that it informs you about the placing of cookies. You can allow cookies only in certain cases, refuse cookies in some cases or in general and enable a feature that deletes all cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are disabled, the functioning of this website may be limited.

Cookies required for implementing the electronic communication process or providing specific features you want to use (e.g. shopping cart feature) are saved based on Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in saving cookies in order to provide technically accurate and optimized services.

 

3. Contact form

 

When you use our contact form, we save the information from the form including your contact details in order to process your query and to allow for follow-up questions. We do not pass these data on without your consent.
When we communicate with you per e-mail, we send and receive our e-mails via secure channels using our German e-mail provider mittwald.

The responsible party according to § 3 par. 7 Bundesdatenschutzgesetz ("BDSG") as well as the service provider according to § 13 Telemediengesetz ("TMG") is:

Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG
legally represented by Robert Meyer, Maik Behring
Königsberger Str. 4 – 6
32339  Espelkamp
e-mail: support@mittwald.de
phone: +49-5772-293-100
fax: +49-5772-293-333

 

4. Wish list and purchase order

 

We collect, save and process your data for your order, purchase and possible subsequent warranty processing. We collect personal data when you give them to us voluntarily when ordering products or registering for our newsletter.

When you order a product, your personal data are encrypted before they are transmitted via the internet. For security reasons and in order to protect confidential content, such as orders or queries you send to us as website operators, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by https:// and the lock symbol in the address bar of the browser. When the SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you send to us cannot be intercepted by third parties. Moreover, we use technical and organisational measures to protect our website and other systems from loss, destruction, access, change and spreading of your data by unauthorized persons. When we execute the contract, we pass your personal data on to service providers (carrier, logistician).

You are at all times entitled to obtain free information about the source, the recipient and the purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to ask for these data to be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us to that end or if you have any other questions with regard to privacy at any time at the above address. Moreover, you have a right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

 

5. Newsletter

 

On our website, you are able to subscribe to our newsletter, which offers you information about products and events by Kühn Keramik. For sending out this newsletter, we use the Newsletter2Go service, provided by Newsletter2Go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin. It is a service for managing e-mail contacts. We also receive information about when an e-mail we have sent out has been read and any links included in it have been accessed.

You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at all times by revoking your consent. As a result, your consent to receiving the newsletter by Newsletter2Go and to the statistical analyses expires at the same time. To do so, you only need to send us a message in writing – e.g. per e-mail or letter – using the contact details in the first paragraph. There is an unsubscribe link in every newsletter as well, of course.

 

6. External services and service providers

 

6.1 Google Analytics with "anonymize IP" feature.

This website uses Google Analytics for web analysis purposes. This is a service by Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies to track your visit. Data related to your use of this website, including your anonymized IP address, are sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google observes the privacy policy of the “US Safe Harbor” agreement and is registered with the “Safe Harbor” programme of the US trade ministry. Google uses the information obtained to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports about website activities for us and to provide us with other services related to the use of the website and the internet.
Google may send this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will not link your IP address to other Google data. You can prevent the cookies from being saved by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. We would like to inform you that you might then not be able to use all features of the website to their full extent.

If you do not wish for any information about your visit to our website to be sent to Google, you can install a disabling add-on for your browser. Moreover, we have adjusted the settings in such a way that Google Analytics deletes the last part of the IP addresses of the visitors of our website. Therefore no conclusions can be drawn with regard to your person.

 

6.2 Facebook plugins (like & share button)

We have integrated plugins by the social network Facebook on our website. The provider is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo and the “Like” button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here:
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, the plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook then receives the information that someone has visited our site from your IP address. If you click the Facebook “like” button while you are logged onto your Facebook account, you can create a link from the content on our site to your Facebook profile. Facebook is then able to associate the visit to our site with your user account. We would like to inform you that as website providers, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted and the way they are used by Facebook. You can find more information in the privacy policy of Facebook at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not wish for Facebook to associate your visit to our sites with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

6.3 Instagram plugin

Our site includes features of the Instagram service. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged onto your Instagram account, you can link the content on our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. Instagram is then able to associate the visit to our site with your user account. We would like to inform you that as website providers, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted and the way they are used by Instagram.

You can find more information in the privacy policy of Instagram at https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

6.4 Pinterest plugin

We use plugins of the social network Pinterest on our site. Pinterest is provided by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest").

If you access a site containing such a plugin, your browser creates a direct connection to Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits protocol data to the server of Pinterest in the USA. These protocol data may include your IP address, the addresses of other sites visited containing Pinterest features, the type and settings of your browser, the date and time of your request, your manner of using Pinterest and cookies.

For further information on the purpose, scope, further processing and use of data by Pinterest as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, see the privacy policy of Pinterest:
https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

6.5 Google+

The “+1” plug-in of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA may transmit information to Google+. For the features of the plugin and the privacy policy of Google+, see
https://developers.google.com/+/web/+1button/
and
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=de

 

7. Revoking your consent

 

We document and store any consent given to us during your visit to our website, such as your consent to receiving our newsletter. You can contact us at any time if you need information on the content of any of this consent. Please write an e-mail to our contact person for privacy mentioned above. We would like to inform you that you can revoke any consent you have given to us at any time with effect for the future.

 

8. Changes to this privacy policy

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. The current version of the privacy policy is available at
https://www.kuehn-keramik.com/privacy-policy-cookie-restriction-mode/
at all times.